You are here

The 2008 Bafta Television Awards

The winners are..

ACTOR – ANDREW GARFIELD – Boy A (Channel 4)
ACTRESS – EILEEN ATKINS – Cranford (BBC One)
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE – HARRY HILL – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
COMEDY PERFORMANCE – JAMES CORDEN – Gavin and Stacey (BBC Three)
SINGLE DRAMA – THE MARK OF CAIN – Tony Marchant, Nicola Shindler, Lynn Horsford, Marc Munden (Channel 4/Red Production Company)
DRAMA SERIES – THE STREET – Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Terry McDonough, John Chapman (BBC One/Granada Productions)
DRAMA SERIAL – BRITZ – Peter Kosminsky, David Aukin, Hal Vogel, Steve Clark-Hall (Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures)
CONTINUING DRAMA – HOLBY CITY – Production Team (BBC One/BBC Drama Productions)
INTERNATIONAL – HEROES – Tim Kring, Joe Pokaski, Paul Edwards, Dennis Hammer (BBC Two/SCI FI Channel/NBC Universal Television)
FACTUAL SERIES – THE TOWER: A TALE OF TWO CITIES – Simon Ford, Rachel Innes-Lumsden, Anthony Wonke, Ines Cavill (BBC One/BBC)
SPECIALIST FACTUAL – ANDREW MARR’S HISTORY OF MODERN BRITAIN – Andrew Marr, Chris Granlund, Tom Giles, Clive Edwards (BBC Two/BBC)
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY – LIE OF THE LAND – Molly Dineen, Catherine Bailey, Justin Krish, Mark Frith (C4/RTO Pictures)
FEATURES – RAMSAY’S KITCHEN NIGHTMARES – Production Team (Channel 4/Optomen Television)
CURRENT AFFAIRS – CHINA’S STOLEN CHILDREN – A DISPATCHES SPECIAL – Jezza Neumann, Sky Zeh, Brian Woods, Kate Blewett (Channel 4/True Vision)
NEWS COVERAGE – SKY NEWS – GLASGOW AIRPORT ATTACK – Production Team (Sky News/Sky News)
SPORT – ITV F1: CANADIAN GRAND PRIX LIVE – Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, Kevin Chapman, Steve Aldous (ITV1/North One Television)
INTERACTIVITY – SPOOKS INTERACTIVE – Production Team (bbc.co.uk/spooks/Kudos Film and Television/Hoodlum Active)
ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME – HARRY HILL’S TV BURP – Spencer Millman, Peter Orton, Harry Hill (ITV1/Avalon Television Ltd)
COMEDY PROGRAMME – FONEJACKER – Ed Tracy, Kayvan Novak, Helen Williams, Mario Stylianides (Channel 4/Hat Trick Productions Ltd)
SITUATION COMEDY – PEEP SHOW – Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Robert Popper, Becky Martin (Channel 4/Objective Productions)
Sky+AUDIENCE AWARD for Programme of the Year – GAVIN & STACEY
Academy Fellow – BRUCE FORSYTH

Source: Bafta.org

Share

Leave a Reply

Top